Privacy & Consent Form

I authorise employees of Foundation Realty Pty Ltd, and their independent contractors to obtain relevant information from and release this information to the parties when needed to assist with my business dealings with Foundation Realty Pty Ltd. I acknowledge that if I revoke my authority, or if I decline to provide the necessary information asked for by Foundation Realty Pty Ltd, Foundation Realty Pty Ltd may be unable to provide the services and products I have requested.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Foundation Realty Pty Ltd, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you with buying or selling property
  • Assisting you to lease a property 
  • Client & business relationship management 
  • Marketing of products and services to you and for you
  • Answering enquiries about a property you are buying or selling

The types of information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name, date of birth 
  • Your residential and or postal address • Your email address, home phone and mobile numbers 
  • Financial information – name of bank and account details for settlement balance deposits or refund of deposits on a cancelled sale 
  • Details of your spouse, partner or de facto • Details of property owned by you In order to provide our services to you, we may disclose your personal information to persons / organisations described below; 
  • Your Conveyancer/Solicitor involved in the transaction
  • Your financial institution representative
  • Organisations involved in Pest & Building Inspections 
  • Tradespeople involved with repairs and maintenance of your property 
  • Organisations involved in maintaining or upgrading our computers and systems.
  • Police 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generated by real-estate software. The information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Foundation Realty Pty Ltd personnel only. 

We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we therefore ask that you read this document in full and to sign any other relevant accompanying document to indicate your consent.

In the event that you do not consent to Foundation Realty Pty Ltd collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

You have the right to request access to your information and to ask Foundation Realty Pty Ltd to update or correct your personal information.

You may contact us in person or by mail, email or telephone as follows:

6A / 1 California Boulevard
Peregian Beach QLD 4573

Phone: 0455 529 356

Privacy: Foundation Realty Pty Ltd (ABN 44 629 978 829) is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the QLD Privacy Act 2009 and Australian Privacy Principles.